Error scanning for deck memories

Post here to get support
simonjohansson
Beginner
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: Error scanning for deck memories

Post by simonjohansson » Thu May 24, 2018 11:16 am

Okey, now i flashed it. How do i turn the OW function of and force the deck driver?



tobias
Bitcraze
Posts: 1880
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:17 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Error scanning for deck memories

Post by tobias » Fri May 25, 2018 8:55 am

I looked through the code and I don't think the OW should trigger the self test failed. There might be some other error.

Try building the firmware forcing the Loco deck. Some info can be found there how to do it. In you config.mk use these flags:
DEBUG=1
CFLAGS += -DDECK_FORCE=bcLoco

Let me know how it goes.

simonjohansson
Beginner
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: Error scanning for deck memories

Post by simonjohansson » Fri May 25, 2018 10:26 am

I think I did what you said and got the result in this picture. At the bottom it says self test ok but the led still blink 5 times fast.
Attachments
Skärmavbild 2018-05-25 kl. 12.24.47.png

tobias
Bitcraze
Posts: 1880
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:17 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Error scanning for deck memories

Post by tobias » Fri May 25, 2018 2:38 pm

Also I found an error in my commands, it should be:
DEBUG=1
CFLAGS += -DDECK_FORCE=bcDWM1000

There is a param called system.selftestPassed. Set this to 1 after the CF2 has booted and you will force a startup. Then test if it seams to work as it should.

simonjohansson
Beginner
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: Error scanning for deck memories

Post by simonjohansson » Fri May 25, 2018 5:12 pm

Okey, now i tested this with the new code and the param system.selftestPassed to 1 and this made the loco deck start blinking as if it would work. But it still would not connect to the radio in the cfclient. I show you the console and my terminal window.

A side note is that the loco deck and crazyflie card got a bit warm by just being in this mode, does it always get a bit warm or does that indicate something?
Attachments
Skärmavbild 2018-05-25 kl. 19.05.29.png
Skärmavbild 2018-05-25 kl. 19.05.16.png

tobias
Bitcraze
Posts: 1880
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:17 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Error scanning for deck memories

Post by tobias » Mon May 28, 2018 11:17 am

The CF2 and loco deck will get a bit warm so that is probably fully normal.

It looks like the client is getting stuck in the startup of the communication and it is hard to debug without the problematic HW. You are getting the console info over the radio right?

Do you have the latest cfclient running?

simonjohansson
Beginner
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: Error scanning for deck memories

Post by simonjohansson » Mon May 28, 2018 5:30 pm

Okey.

I am using the USB to get the console info, since it will not connect by the radio.

Yes I got the latest cfclient.

tobias
Bitcraze
Posts: 1880
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:17 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Error scanning for deck memories

Post by tobias » Wed May 30, 2018 6:53 am

Hmm, this puzzles me a lot. Would it be possible to send your board to us so that I can have a look at it. Too hard and to slow to debug on the forum. If so send us a mail support(at)bitcraze.io

Post Reply