Configuration of LPS

All discussions related to the Loco Positioning system
Post Reply
joyner
Beginner
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:37 pm

Configuration of LPS

Post by joyner » Wed May 20, 2020 2:00 pm

Hello

I've been trying to use the lps system but it's not working at all. I installed the firmware with "git clone --recursive https://github.com/bitcraze/lps-node-firmware.git", "make" and "dfu" and set the IDs and mode "Anchor (TWR)" with the lps tool (in windows). But when I'm starting everything the positions of the nodes are not even shown in cf-client. Instead, all crazyflie coordinates are falling fast until a certain point is reached, then it restarts from zero. Also, I cannot get the position of the nodes.

I would be glad to get help!



joyner
Beginner
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:37 pm

Re: Configuration of LPS

Post by joyner » Wed May 20, 2020 2:43 pm

All leds (TX, RX, SFD, RXOK) are flashing, if that can help. In cf-client, all anchors are green (twr) and the console displays "ESTKALMAN: State out of bounds, resetting" every 30 secs approx.

kristoffer
Bitcraze
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 7:47 am

Re: Configuration of LPS

Post by kristoffer » Fri May 22, 2020 6:59 am

Hi!

It sounds perfectly normal, your next step is to configure the anchor positions (see https://www.bitcraze.io/documentation/t ... -positions) and write them to the anchors. If your anchors are brand new, there is no position stored in them yet and they will not show up in the "Anchor position configuration" box, but just click the "Add anchor" button to add them one by one.

joyner
Beginner
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 12:37 pm

Re: Configuration of LPS

Post by joyner » Sat May 23, 2020 11:23 am

Oh, easy solution, thank you! Thought there is a problem because in the getting started guide the pictures are different from what I got to see.

Post Reply