[SOLVED] Can't get data from TDOA3 default log variables in GUI

All discussions related to the Loco Positioning system
Post Reply
toni
Beginner
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 11:12 am

[SOLVED] Can't get data from TDOA3 default log variables in GUI

Post by toni » Wed Dec 05, 2018 3:43 pm

Hello,

I was trying TDOA3 and positioning is working fine. However I tried to have a look to the LOG variables of TDOA3 but any of them is showing up in the graph (See picture below).
tdoa3_variable_not_in_GUI.png
I am running last version of firmware.

Are these variables not implemented yet?
Where can I get information about TDOA3 variables and push it into ROS?

Thanks for you help.

Best regards
Last edited by toni on Fri Dec 07, 2018 1:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 1826
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: Can't get data from TDOA3 default log variables in GUI

Post by arnaud » Fri Dec 07, 2018 10:39 am

These variable should still be implemented, or at least show some value. Your log block seems pretty full and maybe this is causing your problem, we seem to have on off-by-one or something similar in the log block size check that makes big log block accepted by the log configuration dialog but not working. Can you try to remove a variable and see if the log works then?

As for ROS you can create log blocks in the launch-file, it will then be published as a topic by the Crazyflie ros driver. For example: https://github.com/whoenig/crazyflie_ro ... cks.launch.

toni
Beginner
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 11:12 am

Re: Can't get data from TDOA3 default log variables in GUI

Post by toni » Fri Dec 07, 2018 1:14 pm

Thanks a lot, I have tried with less variables and values show up. It is a bit strange because log group in client was telling that log size was under 100 %.
Everything fine now.

Post Reply