LPS Node Config/Crazyflie Config

All discussions related to the Loco Positioning system
Post Reply
Lain
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:49 am

LPS Node Config/Crazyflie Config

Post by Lain » Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:57 am

Hi
Im new to the board. Was configuring my crazyflie to use the LPS. I placed the nodes and the client software saw them ok. I was trying to figure it out and clicked the button Switch Mode to TDOA. Before I clicked that the nodes were all green. After that, the nodes were red. Now I cant get them to go green again. Even if I switch mode back. After resetting everything, in Auto mode, it just switches between modes over and over.
Each node has 1 blue light for power (nothing on mode) the send and receive flick back and forth when the crazyflie is near.
The crazyflie Deck TX and RX just flick back and forth.
I flashed the crazyflie thinking maybe I had messed it up somehow.
i thought to try and flash the LPS Nodes, but when I try I cant get DFU to work (Just blue light comes on. and Upgrade is greyed out.) If I hit reset and try to set the Anchor number the Apply is grey.
I tried both in Sudo and regular mode (Running OS X)
Any ideas? Anway to reset everything? Debug it so I can see if everything is setup right? I am still new to Crazyflie so its possibly im not doing something correct.
Thank you!

arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 1671
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: LPS Node Config/Crazyflie Config

Post by arnaud » Mon Apr 30, 2018 10:43 am

What is the state of the anchors when you power them up, what LED are lit-up or blinking?

You should always be able to flash the firmware to the nodes and configure them with USB. To start the anchors in DFU (programming) mode you should press the DFU button while inserting the USB port. Have you ever been able to flash the nodes?

Lain
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:49 am

Re: LPS Node Config/Crazyflie Config

Post by Lain » Tue May 01, 2018 1:57 am

When I power the nodes up, The Power light is Blue, and the RX is flickering Green.
When the Crazyflie is near it it the RX still flickers green but the SFD flickers orange and RXOK flickers red.
on the crazyflie the Tx flickers red sometimes RX flickers green and SFD goes orange a few times.

I was able to flash the Anchors Once when I first got them. but now when I plug in USB with the DFU button held down all I get is Power light staying on as Blue no other lights.

Thank you!

arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 1671
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: LPS Node Config/Crazyflie Config

Post by arnaud » Wed May 02, 2018 8:23 am

It looks like your anchor are in TDoA mode (mode LED OFF, RX enable), but there is no anchor with Id 0 powered. TDoA requires at least the anchor with ID 0 to be powered in order to synchronized the anchor system.

When you plug the anchor while pressing the DFU button, can you see the anchors appear as an STM32 dfu bootloader in the system report? (it should look similar as on these screenshot but with stm dfu: https://wiki.bitcraze.io/projects:crazy ... l#mac_os_x)

Lain
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:49 am

Re: LPS Node Config/Crazyflie Config

Post by Lain » Thu May 03, 2018 12:45 am

Ah that makes sense, the Node that I assigned to 0 broke (The USB power cable attachment came off of 2 of my nodes and one of them happened to be 0.) Can I use a soldering iron to put the USB power component back?
As for USB Its not listed in the system report. (USB 3.0 just shows Bluetooth controller, Apple Internal KB and Gaming Mouse.)
unnamed.jpg
MacBook_Pro.png

tobias
Bitcraze
Posts: 1698
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:17 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: LPS Node Config/Crazyflie Config

Post by tobias » Fri May 04, 2018 8:01 am

It should be possible to put the USB connector back if the solder pads didn't get ripped from the PCB. Easiest would be using hot air but it will work using a soldering iron as well. Clean up the old solder with a solder wick first and it shouldn't be too hard. Let us know how it goes!

Lain
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:49 am

Re: LPS Node Config/Crazyflie Config

Post by Lain » Tue May 08, 2018 11:33 am

Thanks, I dont have a soldering iron right now (Need to get one)
What is the hot air technique you are talking about?
is it possible to reset the other nodes so I can set one of them to 0? I still cant see them on my OSX device.

kristoffer
Bitcraze
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 7:47 am

Re: LPS Node Config/Crazyflie Config

Post by kristoffer » Wed May 09, 2018 7:58 am

It is possible to use a small hot air gun to heat the solder instead of a soldering iron. In some situations it is a better tool than a soldering iron but does not replace it.

Yes, it is possible to reconfigure one of the other nodes to id 0.
You can either use the LPS configuration tool as described in https://www.bitcraze.io/getting-started ... infostep75 or do it from the terminal.

It seems as you had some problems earlier, did you manage to flash and configure the anchors? I'm on OSX as well so it can be done :-)

The configuration tool is pretty well covered in the getting started guide, if you want to try the terminal way, this is what you have to do:

Connect the anchor to USB.
Type

Code: Select all

ls -l /dev 
to get a list of all devices. The anchor will get a name starting with 'tty.usbmodem', something like 'tty.usbmodem142521'

When you have found the name, open it using screen

Code: Select all

screen /dev/tty.usbmodem142521
This should give you the anchor menu where you can configure it.

Code: Select all

SYSTEM  : CPU-ID: 350018000351485732303920
TEST    : Initializing pressure sensor ... [OK]
TEST    : Pressure sensor self-test ... [OK]
TEST    : EEPROM self-test ... [OK]
CONFIG  : EEPROM configuration read and verified
TEST    : Initialize UWB  ... [OK]
CONFIG  : Address is 0x6
CONFIG  : Mode is TDoA Anchor V2
CONFIG  : Tag mode anchor list (6): 0x01 0x02 0x03 0x04 0x05 0x06 
CONFIG  : Anchor position enabled: true
CONFIG  : Anchor position: 1.820000 1.800000 0.150000
CONFIG  : SmartPower enabled: True
CONFIG  : Force TX power: False
SYSTEM  : Node started ...
SYSTEM  : Press 'h' for help.
Note: screen messes up the terminal so when you exit it you might want to restore settings by typing

Code: Select all

reset

Post Reply