ZMQ Question

Firmware/software/electronics
Post Reply
RDajay
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:23 pm

ZMQ Question

Post by RDajay » Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:45 pm

How do I enable ZMQ for my crazyflie? I've edited the config.json file to enable ZMQ input, but everytime I ran cfclient it shows this message
Capture.PNG
Aside from that, I can't configure the input device as it does not show the ZMQ input.
Capture1.PNG

marcus
Bitcraze
Posts: 597
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:02 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: ZMQ Question

Post by marcus » Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:10 am

It seems as if the ZMQ input us still disabled. Could you try going though the following steps?
  • Start the cfclient and select Settings -> Open config folder
  • Look in the config folder and find config.json. Close the client first then edit the config.json file to enable ZMQ input:

    Code: Select all

    "enable_zmq_input": true
  • Now restart the client and look in the Input device -> Device menu, you should now see one entry that is ZMQ@tcp://127.0.0.1:1212
The ZMQ input device cannot be configured in the client, you have to adjust the values before sending them to the client. Have a look at this example where you can see what data to send.

RDajay
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:23 pm

Re: ZMQ Question

Post by RDajay » Sat Dec 16, 2017 10:05 am

Thanks, its working now :D

RDajay
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:23 pm

Re: ZMQ Question

Post by RDajay » Sat Dec 16, 2017 12:00 pm

Is it possible to control multiple quad through this method?

marcus
Bitcraze
Posts: 597
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:02 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: ZMQ Question

Post by marcus » Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:18 pm

Great! Unfortunately not, the client can only be used for one Crazyflie at a time. If you would like to control multiple then you can either use ROS or have a look at this or this example in the Python library.

Post Reply