tdoa distance diff error

All discussions related to the Loco Positioning system
Post Reply
justinleeyang
Expert
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 5:07 am

tdoa distance diff error

Post by justinleeyang »

hi,

tdoa anchor mode:

Code: Select all

#define NSLOTS 8
#define TDMA_SLOT_BITS 26 // 26: 2ms timeslot
#define TDMA_NSLOT_BITS 3
about the distance difference between anchors, the right value should be ~0.3m, get many wrong value as follow:

314852.0000
314756.0000
......
358941.0000

then adjust the TDMA_SLOT_BITS to 27, the wrong value reduce, but occurs once Occasionally.

why?
arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 2538
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: tdoa distance diff error

Post by arnaud »

Do you get spikes, intermittent bad values, or is it consistently wrong?
Guglie
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2018 5:23 pm

Re: tdoa distance diff error

Post by Guglie »

Very interesting, I'm also trying to get better results from TDOA, what are the TDMA_SLOT_BITS?
justinleeyang
Expert
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 5:07 am

Re: tdoa distance diff error

Post by justinleeyang »

hi, arnaud:

when TDMA_SLOT_BITS set as 26, consistently wrong;
then set as 27, intermittent bad values.
arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 2538
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: tdoa distance diff error

Post by arnaud »

Hum, this looks like packet collision. Are you using un-modified firmware or have you changed anything. I am thinking about radio settings that could change the packet timing.
justinleeyang
Expert
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 5:07 am

Re: tdoa distance diff error

Post by justinleeyang »

yes, I open other tag or anchor, they send ~30 packets per second, so affect my tdoa anchors and tag receive result in distance diff error.
arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 2538
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: tdoa distance diff error

Post by arnaud »

What version of the node firmware are you using (what git commit)?
Post Reply