[solved]Cant show CF to connect(conflict with GoPro studio2)

Post here to get support
Post Reply
Guss_
Beginner
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2013 6:42 pm

[solved]Cant show CF to connect(conflict with GoPro studio2)

Post by Guss_ » Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:57 pm

Hi, i have some little problem to connect to the Crazyflie

My computer is AMD64 based, with windows 7 64bit

Thursday, When i receive my new Crazyflie, i follow the instruction on the wiki, test PCB, flash to new firmware, solder motor, assembling, and try the first flight with this computer.

During the weekend i bring my crazyflie with another computer (netbook intel Atom N270 with windows 7 32bit) also that was working great

Now i m back to home and CFclient didn't detect anything but only the debug driver on my AMD computer
I tried on the netbook, it's working

It seems to be an problem with the driver
I tried to delete and reinstall crazydongle but nothing better
I tried to plug it on other USB port, tired it on USB 3.0 ... nothing
I tried to upgrade CFclient 2013.4.1 -> 2013.4.2 (i have copied the "cfclient 4.2 tar.gz" files into the installation directory of the windows cfclient 4.1)

I don't know what to do more

I will try the VM


edit:
VM tried, it s working on VM... and so well that when i just click connect to check the connection, i see my crazyflie goes directly up to get stucks to ceiling (i don't know why but trust is set to 75% when i start CFclient on the VM (i didn't check the input settings) ) :mrgreen:

so it is a soft problem, not hardware
Last edited by Guss_ on Wed Sep 11, 2013 6:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.



marcus
Bitcraze
Posts: 599
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:02 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Cant show CFlie to connect(win7 amd64)not on all compute

Post by marcus » Wed Sep 11, 2013 2:42 pm

Hi,

Be careful when using the Virtual Machine without any input device connected. As noted on the wiki the client will use the VM virtual touch device that will set thrust according to where your mouse is on the screen. If you connect the controller and pass it into the virtual machine this issue should be fixed. Make sure to note what controller is being used by looking in the lower left corner of the client.

It seems as if it's a problem with the drivers for your Windows. Do you have any other USB drivers installed for libusb? Maybe for an FTDI cable?

/Marcus

Guss_
Beginner
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2013 6:42 pm

Re: Cant show CFlie to connect(win7 amd64)not on all compute

Post by Guss_ » Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:57 pm

I have seen this afternoon the wiki about le Virtual Machine without any input device connected ;)


here you can see all my USB devices :
Image

i didn't use other libusb device, the only that needs it is the crazyradio.


I will try to uninstall the driver and search and delete for occurrences of the drives files in cache directory before install it again

Guss_
Beginner
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2013 6:42 pm

Re: Cant show CFlie to connect(win7 amd64)not on all compute

Post by Guss_ » Wed Sep 11, 2013 6:02 pm

I just see that arduino seems to use "libusb", but i didn't connect my arduino for a long time


i also see an libusb in a GoPro tools directory and i update GoPro editor yesterday before trying to use the crazyflie, ahah ! :idea:

Guss_
Beginner
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2013 6:42 pm

Re: Cant show CFlie to connect(win7 amd64)not on all compute

Post by Guss_ » Wed Sep 11, 2013 6:17 pm

Yes it's working again ! :D

Thanks for asking me something about "libusb" ;)


What I done :
1st, uninstall CrazyRadio dongle driver (check the box 'delete driver')
2nd, uninstall Gopro Studio 2.0
3rd, install CrazyRadio Dongle

Its seems there is a conflict with GoPro Studio 2.0

That can be noticed ;)

essorrac
Beginner
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 5:40 pm

Re: [solved]Cant show CF to connect(conflict with GoPro stud

Post by essorrac » Mon Sep 30, 2013 5:42 pm

Thanks for the post, I've just received my CF and was stuck with the radio not shown on the client... guess what, it was that conflict with GoPro Studio 2.

Conflict confirmed !

tobias
Bitcraze
Posts: 1911
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:17 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: [solved]Cant show CF to connect(conflict with GoPro stud

Post by tobias » Tue Oct 01, 2013 7:49 am

Hmm, I wonder if there is a way around this. Has anyone managed to get them both working?

marcus
Bitcraze
Posts: 599
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:02 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: [solved]Cant show CF to connect(conflict with GoPro stud

Post by marcus » Tue Oct 01, 2013 8:45 am

I've added an issue for this.

essorrac
Beginner
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 5:40 pm

Re: [solved]Cant show CF to connect(conflict with GoPro stud

Post by essorrac » Wed Oct 02, 2013 12:09 pm

I'll try to reinstall it and toy around to understand the problem.

Just to add some info : my system is also a windows 7 64bit on an AMD64 platform.

arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 2120
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: [solved]Cant show CF to connect(conflict with GoPro stud

Post by arnaud » Mon Jan 20, 2014 8:29 pm

I posted a fix for this issue in a more recent thread: http://forum.bitcraze.se/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=724

Post Reply