Flow Deck Not Recognized in Client

Post here to get support
Post Reply
ChrisClark
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:27 pm

Flow Deck Not Recognized in Client

Post by ChrisClark »

Hello There,

I'm trying to troubleshoot why the "Hover" option is not available with the flow deck attached. It seems to recognize the presence of the deck. I have tried the deck on 2 CF's to no avail. I do have a zRanger and that seems to work as appropriate. "Height Hold" and such. I downloaded the firmware and such from the link provided in the instructions. Flashed, etc. Below is the data from the CF Console in the client.


Without Flow Deck:


SYS: Build 0:6ee723ad1144 (2018.01.1) MODIFIED
SYS: I am 0x33353030353647132F0034 and I have 1024KB of flash!
CFGBLK: v1, verification [OK]
DECK_DRIVERS: Found 11 drivers
DECK_INFO: Found 0 deck memory.
DECK_CORE: 0 deck enumerated
MPU9250 I2C connection [OK].
AK8963 I2C connection [OK].
LPS25H I2C connection [OK].
ESTIMATOR: Using estimator 1
EEPROM: I2C connection [OK].
AK8963: Self test [OK].
SYS: Free heap: 20760 bytes

With Flow Deck:

SYS: Build 0:6ee723ad1144 (2018.01.1) MODIFIED
SYS: I am 0x33353030353647132F0034 and I have 1024KB of flash!
CFGBLK: v1, verification [OK]
DECK_DRIVERS: Found 11 drivers
DECK_INFO: Found 1 deck memory.
DECK_CORE: 1 deck enumerated
Motion chip is: 0x49
si pihc noitoM: 0xB6
MPU9250 I2C connection [OK].
AK8963 I2C connection [OK].
LPS25H I2C connection [OK].
ESTIMATOR: Using estimator 2
EEPROM: I2C connection [OK].
AK8963: Self test [OK].
DECK_CORE: Deck 0 test [OK].
SYS: Free heap: 16056 bytes

Current Client from the debug screen:

Cfclient
Cfclient version: 2016.4-84-g4afde13-modified
System: linux
Python: 3.4.3
Qt: 5.2.1
PyQt: 5.2.1


Thanks in advance for any assistance!

-Chris
ChrisClark
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:27 pm

Re: Flow Deck Not Recognized in Client

Post by ChrisClark »

As of the above post I did open Eclipse after doing an "Updated All Projects" about 20min ago and noticed there were 3 warnings:

Unused Declaration of Variable_logs_motion - location line 390
Unused Declaration of Variable_params_deck - location line 405
Unused Declaration of Variable_params_motion - location line 401

resource = flowdeck.c
path = crazyflie-firmware/src/deck/drivers/src
type = Code Analysis Problem

Below is from the source:

Line 390 = LOG_GROUP_START(motion)
LOG_ADD(LOG_UINT8, motion, &currentMotion.motion)
LOG_ADD(LOG_INT16, deltaX, &currentMotion.deltaX)
LOG_ADD(LOG_INT16, deltaY, &currentMotion.deltaY)
LOG_ADD(LOG_UINT16, shutter, &currentMotion.shutter)
LOG_ADD(LOG_UINT8, maxRaw, &currentMotion.maxRawData)
LOG_ADD(LOG_UINT8, minRaw, &currentMotion.minRawData)
LOG_ADD(LOG_UINT8, Rawsum, &currentMotion.rawDataSum)
LOG_ADD(LOG_UINT8, outlierCount, &outlierCount)
LOG_GROUP_STOP(motion)

Line 401 = PARAM_GROUP_START(motion)
PARAM_ADD(PARAM_UINT8, disable, &useFlowDisabled)
PARAM_GROUP_STOP(motion)

Line 405 = PARAM_GROUP_START(deck)
PARAM_ADD(PARAM_UINT8 | PARAM_RONLY, bcFlow, &isInit)
PARAM_GROUP_STOP(deck)

I have not edited any code anywhere yet. So could that have something to do with it or maybe it's just a coincident that it's the flowdeck I'm experiencing the issue with?

Thanks. Chris
arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 2538
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: Flow Deck Not Recognized in Client

Post by arnaud »

Hi,

Your firmware looks OK since the flow driver is loaded, the client version is most likely the problem in your case.

There seems to be a bug in the VM: the client is not tracking the master branch of the git repos, instead it is tracking the old develop branch.

To fix it and switch to the right branch you can type the following in a console in the VM:

Code: Select all

cd projects/crazyflie-clients-python
git checkout master
You will then run the latest client and it should work with the flow deck.
ChrisClark
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:27 pm

Re: Flow Deck Not Recognized in Client

Post by ChrisClark »

Hi Arnaud,

Thanks for the reply. I will give that a shot and post back. Thanks again!
ChrisClark
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:27 pm

Re: Flow Deck Not Recognized in Client

Post by ChrisClark »

Hey Arnaud,
That worked!

Thanks!

Chris
Post Reply