Virtual Machine

Post here to get support
Post Reply
TATYANA_1
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 12:23 pm

Virtual Machine

Post by TATYANA_1 » Fri May 10, 2019 9:55 pm

Hello!

I have some troubles with installing BitcrazeVM.

The importing goes well, but then, when I'm trying to run the machine, it opens only a black screen (first three screenshots).


Then, I press ENTER, and it shows me a menu, and if I pick first (ubuntu), it shows a weird code, and then - nothing (the 4th and 4th screenshots).
I don't know what to do.

Please, any help would be greatly appreciated.
Attachments
bQbU0IVPyok.jpg
0h7Nnf_FMCw.jpg
wDKt-AmJpZU.jpg
Nra2tmufXCk.jpg
1ZgwylivVE0.jpg
1ZgwylivVE0.jpg (7.51 KiB) Viewed 218 times

TATYANA_1
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 12:23 pm

Re: Virtual Machine

Post by TATYANA_1 » Fri May 10, 2019 9:56 pm

Sorry, I have mistaken the number of screenshots - 1st and 2nd are for the situation after pressing ENTER.

arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 2021
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: Virtual Machine

Post by arnaud » Mon May 13, 2019 12:49 pm

This is odd, I think I have seen something similar very long time ago and it was solved by changing the screen resolution. Can you try to resize the VM window size when you get the buggy screen? This will trigger a screen resolution change and should make the desktop appear.

What version of the VM are you using? I have not seen this bug on recent version.

Post Reply