Page 1 of 1

Lighthouse V2 support

Posted: Thu May 28, 2020 9:27 pm
by barismetin
According to wiki lighthouse support only two lighthouse. I am planing to use more than two lighthousev2
What are the difficulties prevent having more than two lighthouse v2 ? Hardware software etc

Re: Lighthouse V2 support

Posted: Mon Jun 01, 2020 11:19 am
by kimberly
Hi!

The setup documentation: https://www.bitcraze.io/documentation/r ... _overview/ is currently talking about basestation v1, so not v2. The V1 basestations are designed to have a maximum of 2 so there is not really anyway to go around that.

We are working on V2 support, which should be able to support more than two, however it is not completely finished yet. Please keep an eye on our website and this issue: https://github.com/bitcraze/crazyflie-f ... issues/570

Re: Lighthouse V2 support

Posted: Fri Jun 05, 2020 8:40 am
by stikkx
Hello,

we have the Basestation V2. With one of them i can fly. But the two they getting no position. Is there anything i have to setup to fly with more than one lighthouse or Crazyflie.

regards
Markus

Re: Lighthouse V2 support

Posted: Mon Jun 08, 2020 11:12 am
by kristoffer
Hi!

Have you set the base stations to use channel 1 and 2?
They will interfere if they are on the same channel.

Re: Lighthouse V2 support

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2020 6:56 am
by stikkx
hi kristoffer,

how can i do this ? On the V1 version there was a button. But V2 has no button.

thanks!

Re: Lighthouse V2 support

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2020 9:00 am
by kimberly
I think you might need to use a paperclip. This page seems to have a picture on how you can do it: https://holocafe.de/en/blog/posts/how-t ... e-stations