Lighthouse V2 support

Topics related to the Lighthouse positioning system, configuration and use
Post Reply
barismetin
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 27, 2020 7:25 pm

Lighthouse V2 support

Post by barismetin »

According to wiki lighthouse support only two lighthouse. I am planing to use more than two lighthousev2
What are the difficulties prevent having more than two lighthouse v2 ? Hardware software etc
kimberly
Bitcraze
Posts: 521
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 11:13 am

Re: Lighthouse V2 support

Post by kimberly »

Hi!

The setup documentation: https://www.bitcraze.io/documentation/r ... _overview/ is currently talking about basestation v1, so not v2. The V1 basestations are designed to have a maximum of 2 so there is not really anyway to go around that.

We are working on V2 support, which should be able to support more than two, however it is not completely finished yet. Please keep an eye on our website and this issue: https://github.com/bitcraze/crazyflie-f ... issues/570
stikkx
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 7:18 am

Re: Lighthouse V2 support

Post by stikkx »

Hello,

we have the Basestation V2. With one of them i can fly. But the two they getting no position. Is there anything i have to setup to fly with more than one lighthouse or Crazyflie.

regards
Markus
kristoffer
Bitcraze
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 7:47 am

Re: Lighthouse V2 support

Post by kristoffer »

Hi!

Have you set the base stations to use channel 1 and 2?
They will interfere if they are on the same channel.
stikkx
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 7:18 am

Re: Lighthouse V2 support

Post by stikkx »

hi kristoffer,

how can i do this ? On the V1 version there was a button. But V2 has no button.

thanks!
kimberly
Bitcraze
Posts: 521
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 11:13 am

Re: Lighthouse V2 support

Post by kimberly »

I think you might need to use a paperclip. This page seems to have a picture on how you can do it: https://holocafe.de/en/blog/posts/how-t ... e-stations
Post Reply