idle

Discussions about all things Bitcraze
Post Reply
artistofcannae
Beginner
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 12:03 am

idle

Post by artistofcannae » Sun Nov 17, 2019 2:29 am

hi I have 2 question about programming crazyflie 2.0 from VM

1) So I followed the steps from https://www.bitcraze.io/getting-started ... ne-bundle/
to download idle3 on the crazyflie VM. But the issue is I cannot open idle3 but idle. Is that an issue?

2) Second question if it is okay when I was trying to send the basic code from https://www.bitcraze.io/getting-started ... ne-bundle/ to make drone fly I keep getting a syntax error from idle? It does not specify what exact syntax is invalid. What should I do?



arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 2275
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: idle

Post by arnaud » Mon Nov 18, 2019 3:44 pm

Hi,

1) If when you open IDLE is it for python 3, it is not an issue. The point here is to have idle on Python 3. On the VM it should be python 3.6.

2) If you are getting syntax error, there must be some information in the IDLE console about what went wrong. The console should indicate where the problem is. I have just tried to copy-paste this code in the VM on my side and I do not get any syntax error, the script executes well (I get a runtime error about not being able to find a Crazyradio which is correct since I do not have it connected).

artistofcannae
Beginner
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 12:03 am

Re: idle

Post by artistofcannae » Tue Nov 19, 2019 1:43 am

Thank you. I figured out the syntax issue. But the remaining issue is the fact that it cannot send the code due to package loss. Would you know why?

arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 2275
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: idle

Post by arnaud » Tue Nov 19, 2019 10:21 am

I answered in your other thread, lets continue the discussion there: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3978&start=10#p18176

Post Reply