Delete the bootmode

Discussions about all things Bitcraze
Post Reply
EduardodelaCruz
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 7:48 am

Delete the bootmode

Post by EduardodelaCruz » Wed Aug 07, 2019 12:46 am

Hello everyone

I have a problem with crazyflie 2.0, I mistakenly deleted the crazyflie boot mode and I can't longer fly the crazyflie, can someone help me?

Thank you



tobias
Bitcraze
Posts: 1904
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:17 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Delete the bootmode

Post by tobias » Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:30 am

Can you share some more info how you deleted it? Did you use a JTAG or was it just a "bad" flash? If so you can get into the bootloader again from a powered off state. Remove all power (battery, usb), hold button and connect battery, release when blue led starts blinking.

EduardodelaCruz
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 7:48 am

Re: Delete the bootmode

Post by EduardodelaCruz » Wed Aug 07, 2019 3:58 pm

Thank you for your response Tobias

I deleted the charging mode using the Keil uVison5 software, accidentally pressed delete and when I did it only the blue LED of the M2 was on and since then, this happened using the JTAG

Since then I have not been able to fly the crazyflie, I have tried to load from the Bitcraze VM with eclipse but I do not have good results

Thank you
Attachments
Image 2019-08-07 at 10.56.57 AM.jpeg

tobias
Bitcraze
Posts: 1904
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:17 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Delete the bootmode

Post by tobias » Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:08 pm

I guess you only changed the STM32F4? You can you try using the dfu method to restore the bootloader in the STM32F4 as described here.

EduardodelaCruz
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 7:48 am

Re: Delete the bootmode

Post by EduardodelaCruz » Wed Aug 14, 2019 2:01 am

Hi Tobias, thank you very much for answering.

Yes, I hope that only STM32F4 has changed, when I put the cfrazyflie in DFU mode and enter the VMbitcraze command window the following mistake appears (image)

The crazyflie2-stm-bootloader-1.0 folder is on my desktop, this file is necessary to run it in eclipse or what is its correct location?
Attachments
Captura de pantalla (374).png

Post Reply