debug configuration

Discussions about all things Bitcraze
Post Reply
liuyuzhen
Beginner
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:07 am

debug configuration

Post by liuyuzhen » Sat Jun 30, 2018 11:04 am

Hello,

I recently ran into a problem while debugging crazyflie with stlink. I followed the procedure: “To start debugging go into the "Run -> Debug configurations..." dialog and under "GDB OpenOCD Debugging" I find "Crazyflie 2.0". Press the debug button”.
It should start the debug and hit a breakpoint at main, but it didn't. The eclipse interface is shown below Fig. 1 and Fig. 2. I don't know what the problem is. But I've done it before, and it stops at the break point of the main function.
Attachments
2.png
1.png

liuyuzhen
Beginner
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:07 am

Re: debug configuration

Post by liuyuzhen » Sat Jun 30, 2018 11:06 am

Looking forward to your reply. Thank you very much.

Jackie

tobias
Bitcraze
Posts: 1758
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:17 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: debug configuration

Post by tobias » Mon Jul 02, 2018 8:40 am

You entered the Hard fault handler before reaching main. Probably because you flashed a bad FW.

josbat
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 8:39 pm

Re: debug configuration

Post by josbat » Mon Nov 05, 2018 8:55 pm

Hi, Im a beginner,
Why can't i debug the crazyfile 2.0 with Crazyradio PA 2.4 GHz USB dongle other than the Debugger kit, can you please explain in briefly.

Thank you

arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 1832
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: debug configuration

Post by arnaud » Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:04 am

Hi josbat, are you having the same problem as the original poster in this topic? if not please create a new topic with a bit of context.

A quick answer: if you want to set breakpoint and look into the CPU state you need a debug adapter since this is the only way to connect to the STM32 debug port. Crazyflie has many development subsystem like log and param that allows to work with the firmware without having to use a debugger, basically as long as you are not doing low lever driver work you should not need a debug adapter (we very rarely use one).

Post Reply