Page 1 of 1

Not enough thrust

Posted: Mon Mar 29, 2021 7:09 pm
by relame
I am using a MoCap to receive external position data about the crazyflie but when I try to use a takeoff command, the crazyflie's motors begin to spin but they do not have enough thrust to take off. The battery is fully charged and I can fly the crazyflie with cfclient. I am wondering if there is a specific parameter I can change to increase the thrust output.

Thank you

Re: Not enough thrust

Posted: Wed Mar 31, 2021 5:00 am
by kristoffer
Could you tell us a bit about what software you use and how it is set up?

One common problem in cases like this is that the external position is not correct. If you, for instance tell the CF that it is at Z=0.5 while it actually is at Z=0 and then issue a take off command that tells it to go to Z=0.4 you get this type of behaviour.

Re: Not enough thrust

Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2021 8:16 pm
by relame
That was exactly the issue, thank you. Specifically, my coordinate frame was flipped upside down. I thought it was an issue with the firmware but that was not the case at all.