Not enough thrust

Discussions about autonomous flight in general, regardless of positioning method
Post Reply
relame
Beginner
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2021 6:34 pm

Not enough thrust

Post by relame »

I am using a MoCap to receive external position data about the crazyflie but when I try to use a takeoff command, the crazyflie's motors begin to spin but they do not have enough thrust to take off. The battery is fully charged and I can fly the crazyflie with cfclient. I am wondering if there is a specific parameter I can change to increase the thrust output.

Thank you
kristoffer
Bitcraze
Posts: 472
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 7:47 am

Re: Not enough thrust

Post by kristoffer »

Could you tell us a bit about what software you use and how it is set up?

One common problem in cases like this is that the external position is not correct. If you, for instance tell the CF that it is at Z=0.5 while it actually is at Z=0 and then issue a take off command that tells it to go to Z=0.4 you get this type of behaviour.
relame
Beginner
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2021 6:34 pm

Re: Not enough thrust

Post by relame »

That was exactly the issue, thank you. Specifically, my coordinate frame was flipped upside down. I thought it was an issue with the firmware but that was not the case at all.
Post Reply