Bitcraze Virtual Machine doesn't recognize the positioning node

All discussions related to the Loco Positioning system
kimberly
Expert
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 11:13 am

Re: Bitcraze Virtual Machine doesn't recognize the positioning node

Post by kimberly » Wed Jul 17, 2019 9:18 am

It shouldn't be, but who knows. I have version Virtual box version 6.0.8 by the way. How about you?



Eranga
Beginner
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 3:16 am

Re: Bitcraze Virtual Machine doesn't recognize the positioning node

Post by Eranga » Thu Jul 18, 2019 5:37 am

Hi,

I am also having the same Vritual Box version and I am running it on Windows 10.

The methods you suggested did not work. But, following are some methods people have tried to fix the problem(they also didn't work for me). :oops:
After I changed from my computer to the laptop. The problem sorted out. :P

Anyhow.......
Thank you for helping :)

kimberly
Expert
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 11:13 am

Re: Bitcraze Virtual Machine doesn't recognize the positioning node

Post by kimberly » Thu Jul 18, 2019 7:03 am

Ah yeah, in your case your type of computer is not compatible for some magical reason. I've had that before way back too with virtual box, where it just doesn't accept any USB inputs at all. I was then forced to install Ubuntu next to my windows as a dualboot... Really annoying and nobody is really able to pinpoint the exact cause.

But good you were able to fix this by changing to another computer. Just out of curiosity, what type/brand of computer did your virtual box fail on?

Eranga
Beginner
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 3:16 am

Re: Bitcraze Virtual Machine doesn't recognize the positioning node

Post by Eranga » Fri Jul 19, 2019 1:51 am

Hi,

It is a HP Elitebox desktop computer. But the USB controllers' section in the device manager was like this when I checked it(it looked unusual and that is why I thought to transfer to another PC).

Image

kimberly
Expert
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 11:13 am

Re: Bitcraze Virtual Machine doesn't recognize the positioning node

Post by kimberly » Fri Jul 19, 2019 8:29 am

Ah ok. Good to know :) thanks for sharing.

As a reference, my device manager looks like this:
devicemanager.PNG
devicemanager.PNG (7.37 KiB) Viewed 160 times

Post Reply