Crazyflie choose a LPSAnchor to communicate

All discussions related to the Loco Positioning system
Post Reply
lcmiao
Beginner
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:26 am

Crazyflie choose a LPSAnchor to communicate

Post by lcmiao » Tue Jan 15, 2019 7:16 am

Hello everyone,
I am new in using the crazyflie loco positionning system,and I used six anchors for the loco positioning system.
i have two question:
-How can I make the Crazyflie to communicate with the closest four anchor instead of all of them(six) ?
-Where can i find in the Crazyflie firmware the parts relative to the question ?
Thank's a lot for your help!!!



arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 2226
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: Crazyflie choose a LPSAnchor to communicate

Post by arnaud » Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:18 am

Hi, after each ranging this code is executed: https://github.com/bitcraze/crazyflie-f ... #L376-L425. More precisely, the next anchor to range with is decided in the "initiate_ranging()" function: https://github.com/bitcraze/crazyflie-f ... #L309-L312. You can modify this function to set "current_anchor" using another algorithm than the current round-robin one.

lcmiao
Beginner
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:26 am

Re: Crazyflie choose a LPSAnchor to communicate

Post by lcmiao » Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:12 pm

Hi Arnaud,

Thank you for your reply.
Best Regards

Dylan

lcmiao
Beginner
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:26 am

Re: Crazyflie choose a LPSAnchor to communicate

Post by lcmiao » Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:48 pm

Hi Arnaud,
I flash the crazyflie with the crazy_firmware(I made some minor changes) in BitcrazeVM,but when flash finished, The LEDs (1 and 4) are fully lit red ,Does this mean that my code is error?
Thanks!
Dylan

Post Reply