Cfclient and loco positioning greyed out

All discussions related to the Loco Positioning system
Post Reply
nickmay645
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 3:13 pm

Cfclient and loco positioning greyed out

Post by nickmay645 » Wed Sep 12, 2018 3:39 pm

Can anyone help me out, I have my loco positioning set up but the configuration buttons are greyed out. Thanks.
test.png

albussimba
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2018 3:31 pm

Re: Cfclient and loco positioning greyed out

Post by albussimba » Mon Oct 08, 2018 5:09 pm

I am having the same issue too. on both windows and ubuntu 18.04 LTS. Try getting an older version if you are using TWR and TDoA?

arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 1752
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: Cfclient and loco positioning greyed out

Post by arnaud » Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:35 am

It looks like you are running the latest client from git with the lib from pypi, it is currently required to use both lib and client from git (I think there is a way to add a git repos as pip dependencies, maybe we should do that during development).

If it is the problem you can fix it by uninstalling the pypi version and installing the git version:

Code: Select all

cd <your dev folder>
pip3 uninstall cflib
git clone https://github.com/bitcraze/crazyflie-lib-python
pip3 install -e crazyflie-lib-python

Post Reply