How to use MORE THAN 8 anchors in TDoA 3?

All discussions related to the Loco Positioning system
Post Reply
NicksonYap
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 5:04 pm

How to use MORE THAN 8 anchors in TDoA 3?

Post by NicksonYap » Tue Jul 03, 2018 3:54 pm

Hi

I've manage to gain access to 9 Loco Nodes and 2 crazyflies

I have flashed the newest crazyflie firmware with TDoA 3 enabled
```
CFLAGS += -DLPS_TDOA_ENABLE -DLPS_TDOA_USE_V3
```

Here in this blog post it mentions that 20 anchors was used to cover two rooms.
https://www.bitcraze.io/2018/05/tdoa-3-progress/

I've seen the wiki:
https://wiki.bitcraze.io/doc:lps:toda3

And followed the guide.
RIght now TDoA 3 seems to work, but how do I use more than 8 anchors?

I'm willing to modify CF Client or use the Python libraries itself to try this out.

Thanks!

arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 1788
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: How to use MORE THAN 8 anchors in TDoA 3?

Post by arnaud » Wed Jul 04, 2018 9:09 am

TDoA3 should work out of the box with more than 8 anchors, the only thing is that you need to set the anchor positions using the script "toools/lpp/set_positions.py" instead of using the client. If anchor number 9 has a position setup, it will be used by the Crazyflie to calculate TDoAs.

Modifying the client to work with the new mode will be required but it is not something we have even started to look at (there is some work to be done in the GUI to make it work with n-anchors). If you are interested in updating the client GUI feel free to propose a new design :-).

NicksonYap
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 5:04 pm

Re: How to use MORE THAN 8 anchors in TDoA 3?

Post by NicksonYap » Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:11 pm

If Crazyflie is compiled with TDoA 3,
can it work with a TDoA 2 anchor?

arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 1788
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: How to use MORE THAN 8 anchors in TDoA 3?

Post by arnaud » Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:59 pm

No, unfortunately you currently have to choose either one or the other. Eventually we will either retire TDoA2 or add an automatic switch like we currently have for TWR/TDoA2.

Post Reply