Page 1 of 2

test loco position but cfclient no any response

Posted: Sun May 27, 2018 4:33 pm
by justinleeyang
hi,

we try to update the loco anchor and cf2 to newest code, but find cfclient don't any respone,
we have alreadly force the range mode with twr, console info as following:

Code: Select all

DECK_DRIVERS: Found 14 drivers
DECK_INFO: Found 0 deck memory.
DECK_INFO: compile-time forced driver bcDWM1000 added
DECK_CORE: 1 deck enumerated
MPU9250 I2C connection [OK].
AK8963 I2C connection [OK].SYS: -------------------------CFGBLK: v1, verification [OK]
DECK_DRIVERS: Found 14 drivers
DECK_INFO: Found 0 deck memory.
DECK_INFO: compile-time forced driver bcDWM1000 added
DECK_CORE: 1 deck enumerated
MPU9250 I2C connection [OK].
AK8963 I2C connection [OK].
LPS25H I2C connection [OK].
ESTIMATOR: Using estimator 2
PLATFORM: Low interference mode. NRF51 TX power reduced by -12db.
EEPROM: I2C connection [OK].
AK8963: Self test [OK].
DECK_CORE: Deck 0 test [OK].
DWM: Switching mode to TWR
SYS: Free heap: 15520 bytes
we see the dwm100deck led toggle ok, 6 anchors led toggle also ok, but the cfclient still gray,
bitcraze.png

Re: test loco position but cfclient no any response

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 7:19 am
by justinleeyang
hi,

lps-node-firmware, the uwbConfig->positionEnabled must enable ?

Re: test loco position but cfclient no any response

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 1:57 pm
by arnaud
What is the state of your system? what firmware verison are you using in lps node and Crazyflie and what hardware are you using (stock or self-made?). What client version are you using?

One possibility is that the tab is checking the LPS deck one wire memory VID/PID in order to enable itself, you can easily find the code for it in the lps tab. If you do not have a programmed one wire memory, the tab will not be enabled. Ideally we should use the parameter that indicates that the LPS deck driver is started instead (pull request is welcome :-).

Re: test loco position but cfclient no any response

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 3:20 pm
by justinleeyang
hi, arnaud:

Code: Select all

What is the state of your system? 
config.mk add the code:

CFLAGS += -DDECK_FORCE=bcDWM1000

crazyflie with dwm1000deck force to support dwm1000 with twr mode, according to the dwm1000deck led toggle, range successfully with anchor 0~5.

Code: Select all

what firmware verison are you using in lps node and Crazyflie and what hardware are you using (stock or self-made?). 
we use the VM201801 version firmware. crazyflie stock, dwm1000deck self-made.

Code: Select all

What client version are you using?
201801 release version.

Code: Select all

One possibility is that the tab is checking the LPS deck one wire memory VID/PID in order to enable itself, you can easily find the code for it in the lps tab. If you do not have a programmed one wire memory, the tab will not be enabled. Ideally we should use the parameter that indicates that the LPS deck driver is started instead (pull request is welcome 
lps deck is dwm1000deck? must add one wire memory? we design the dwm1000board, but remove the one memory.

Re: test loco position but cfclient no any response

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 4:04 pm
by arnaud
If you do not want to mount and program a OW memory you can hardcode this variable to 'True' in the client: https://github.com/bitcraze/crazyflie-c ... #L662-L663. As I said, in the future it might be better to test the parameters if the LPS has been started instead of testing the memory.

Re: test loco position but cfclient no any response

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 4:27 pm
by justinleeyang
you are right, thanks!

Re: test loco position but cfclient no any response

Posted: Sun Jun 03, 2018 7:10 am
by justinleeyang
according to :

Code: Select all

If you do not want to mount and program a OW memory you can hardcode this variable to 'True' in the client: https://github.com/bitcraze/crazyflie-c ... #L662-L663. As I said, in the future it might be better to test the parameters if the LPS has been started instead of testing the memory.
another issue, open Tab Filght Control and Console, cfclient run ok, but when open the tab Loco Positioning, the cfclient run very slowly. the console report infomation:
bitcraze.png

Re: test loco position but cfclient no any response

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 10:42 am
by arnaud
What version of the VM are you using? It seems to be a problem with pyqtgraph. You could try to re-install it from pip with a series of command like:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get remove python3-pyqtgraph
pip3 uninstall pyqtgraph
pip3 install pyqtgraph

Re: test loco position but cfclient no any response

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:19 am
by justinleeyang
VM2018.1.03

Re: test loco position but cfclient no any response

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:40 am
by arnaud
Have you tried to remove and re-install pyqtgraph?