eeprom config as tdoa fail

All discussions related to the Loco Positioning system
Post Reply
justinleeyang
Expert
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 5:07 am

eeprom config as tdoa fail

Post by justinleeyang » Mon Mar 06, 2017 2:05 pm

hi, arnaud:

after add the anchor position, the eeprom config tag/anchor or addres fail. are you check it?
I want to config as tdoa mode, but reboot, always indiate that magic fail, and go to default config write.

and want to know your lps-tools, how to use it?



arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 2275
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: eeprom config as tdoa fail

Post by arnaud » Thu Mar 09, 2017 9:46 am

Hi,

If you want to set the anchor in TDoA mode, lpstool is not working for that yer (it is currently intended to make setup easy for 'stable' mode).

What problem are you seing for the eeprom? Could you share the text the anchor answer?

justinleeyang
Expert
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 5:07 am

Re: eeprom config as tdoa fail

Post by justinleeyang » Sun Mar 12, 2017 11:59 pm

hi, arnaud:

the printf information as following:

Code: Select all

CONFIG	: Address is 0x3
CONFIG	: Mode is TWR Anchor
CONFIG	: Tag mode anchor list (6): 0x01 0x02 0x03 0x04 0x05 0x06 
CONFIG	: Anchor position enabled: false

SYSTEM	: Node started ...
SYSTEM	: Press 'h' for help.

-------------------
Available UWB modes:
 0 - TWR Anchor (Current mode)
 1 - TWR Tag
 2 - Sniffer
 3 - TDoA Anchor
Type 0-9 to choose new mode...

Previous device mode: TWR Anchor

New device mode: TWR Anchor
EEPROM configuration changed, restart for it to take effect!

SYSTEM	: CPU-ID: 220034000d51485536363120
TEST	: OLED init: 

TEST	: Initializing pressure sensor ... [FAIL] (4)
TEST	: Pressure sensor self-test ... 
PRESS	: Self test pressure [FAIL]. low: 450, high: 1100, measured: 10
[FAIL]
TEST	: EEPROM self-test ... [OK]
CONFIG	: EEPROM magic not found!
CONFIG	: Writing default EEPROM configuration
I find that uart input "m" then "3", don't switch to TDoA mode successfully, still TWR anchor mode,
then reboot :

CONFIG : EEPROM magic not found!
CONFIG : Writing default EEPROM configuration

arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 2275
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: eeprom config as tdoa fail

Post by arnaud » Mon Mar 13, 2017 12:55 pm

Hi,

I cannot reproduce the problem on my nodes. Can you try to erase the eeprom by pressing 'd', then reset and try again to set it in tdoa mode.

Also, are you running the latest firmware? there has been some bug introduced and then corrected around the eeprom writing lately.

/Arnaud

justinleeyang
Expert
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 5:07 am

Re: eeprom config as tdoa fail

Post by justinleeyang » Mon Mar 13, 2017 2:50 pm

hi,arnaud:

sorry, I don't update the newest code. :)

Post Reply