LPS with ROS

All discussions related to the Loco Positioning system
Post Reply
stanbaek
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:52 pm

LPS with ROS

Post by stanbaek » Mon Jan 13, 2020 5:04 pm

I am new here and I would like to fly crazeflie 2.1 with LPS. Can anyone tell me what ROS packages are available? I found whoenig's crazyflie_ros
(https://github.com/whoenig/crazyflie_ros), but it seems it does not support LPS. Thanks in advance.



arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 2275
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: LPS with ROS

Post by arnaud » Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:26 am

Hi, you do not need LPS support in ROS since with LPS you get the position in the Crazyflie: as soon as LPS is setup, you can send position setpoint and get position estimate from the Crazyflie without needing special support on the client side. This is in contrast to motion capture systems that do require support on the client side because they measure the position outside and this position measurement then has to be send by the client to the Crazyflie.

I added a short note recently to the bitcraze/lps-ros project explaining a bit the procedure to get going with LPS and ROS: https://github.com/bitcraze/lps-ros

stanbaek
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:52 pm

Re: LPS with ROS

Post by stanbaek » Fri Jan 17, 2020 5:06 pm

Thanks a lot for your reply.
Could you also tell me how to get position estimate from the Crazyflie?
I would like to get position data in real-time using Python or ROS. Thanks

kimberly
Bitcraze
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 11:13 am

Re: LPS with ROS

Post by kimberly » Thu Jan 23, 2020 9:21 am

Hi!

Could you start a new forum thread about this second question? We aim to have one topic per thread so that makes it easier for us and others to help you with this. Thanks!

kimberly
Bitcraze
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 11:13 am

Re: LPS with ROS

Post by kimberly » Thu Jan 23, 2020 10:18 am

Ah woops sorry. I saw you already did here ! viewtopic.php?f=16&t=4117

I answered it :)

Post Reply