Power and Ground to Crazyradio

Discussions and questions about the Crazyradio
Post Reply
wcshotgun
Beginner
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 7:38 pm

Power and Ground to Crazyradio

Post by wcshotgun » Thu Jan 16, 2014 10:06 pm

Hey I just have a quick question. On the crazy radio there are ten holes. Do any of those support power, like 5 volts? Also do any of them support Ground? Thank you

atomicdog
Expert
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:50 am
Location: San Diego

Re: Power and Ground to Crazyradio

Post by atomicdog » Thu Jan 16, 2014 10:46 pm

The wiki has the schematic.
The connector has 3.3V and ground.
6-DOF CF | wireless xbox 360 controller

tobias
Bitcraze
Posts: 1867
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:17 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Power and Ground to Crazyradio

Post by tobias » Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:26 am

Pin 1 on the Crazyradio expansion header can be powered with up to 16V, pin 9 is GND. Notice though that the signals are only 3.3V tolerant except for pin 10 which is 5V tolerant. Pin 10 has been designed to take PPM signal from a TX.

wcshotgun
Beginner
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 7:38 pm

Re: Power and Ground to Crazyradio

Post by wcshotgun » Mon Jan 20, 2014 8:21 pm

So I'm planing on adding a camera to my crazyflie. Would I be able to power this receiver using the crazyradio?
http://www.fpvhobby.com/20-4-ghz-receiver-module.html

tobias
Bitcraze
Posts: 1867
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:17 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Power and Ground to Crazyradio

Post by tobias » Tue Jan 21, 2014 7:47 am

You could power it from the USB rails (5V and GND). There is no pads for it though so you would have to solder directly to the USB connector pins on the Crazyradio. There is also a 3.3V output but I wouldn't use that as the receiver might induce noise to the Crazyradio power rail.

zohaa
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 6:17 am

Re: Power and Ground to Crazyradio

Post by zohaa » Mon Sep 22, 2014 6:57 am

There is an issue with usb 3 ports on mac. Preferable use a usb 2 port if possible, otherwise you will have to update the firmware as dicribed in the

Post Reply