[Crazyradio PA] how to set BANDWIDTH

Discussions and questions about the Crazyradio
Post Reply
umbcjhkim
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 5:15 am

[Crazyradio PA] how to set BANDWIDTH

Post by umbcjhkim » Thu Mar 30, 2017 4:58 pm

Hi,

I am currently building a system with crazyflie 2.0 (PX4 implemented) and crazyradio PA.

Now, crazyradio PA firmware version is 0.53, and I would like to change its bandwidth....

I try to connect with crazytflie client, but it failed....

Could you help me to change it?

Thanks in advance.

arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 1218
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: [Crazyradio PA] how to set BANDWIDTH

Post by arnaud » Fri Mar 31, 2017 1:37 pm

This will not be a problem on the Crazyradio side but on the PX4 side. The client is actively scanning all channels at datarate 250K, 1M and 2M. If PX4 configures the Crazyflie 2 radio using one of these datarate this is the one the client will detect.

In other work the crazyradio and Crazyflie client are working out of the box in all datarate supported by Crazyradio, the one used depends of the Crazyflie setting.

umbcjhkim
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 5:15 am

Re: [Crazyradio PA] how to set BANDWIDTH

Post by umbcjhkim » Tue Apr 04, 2017 5:22 pm

I cannot understand.
Because there are data losses frequently.....

Many people recommend to change the channel to fix this issue.

Do you any idea to modify CrazyradioPA configuration?

arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 1218
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: [Crazyradio PA] how to set BANDWIDTH

Post by arnaud » Tue Apr 04, 2017 5:34 pm

What i mean is that this is a Crazyflie configuration not a crazyradio configuration.

If you are using the stock crazyflie fimware you can configure the datarate using the crazyflie client: https://wiki.bitcraze.io/doc:crazyflie: ... figuration

umbcjhkim
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 5:15 am

Re: [Crazyradio PA] how to set BANDWIDTH

Post by umbcjhkim » Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:50 pm

Oh I understand.
I really appreciate it.

I already implemented PX4 in a crazyflie for my research.
Do you think is it possible to access the configuration of crazyflie?

Because I installed virtual machine which is provided by crazyflie company, and try to do through the link's instruction what you give before.
but it is not possible to switch the channel setting through this program.
I think the crazyflie has been implemented by PX4.
K-002.png
When I choose Crazyflie 1.0, and try to make it as bootloader mode
K-001.png
When I choose Bootloader.
K-003.png

arnaud
Bitcraze
Posts: 1218
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: [Crazyradio PA] how to set BANDWIDTH

Post by arnaud » Mon Apr 10, 2017 11:19 am

These tools have been developed for the Crazyflie firmware (the stock firmware delivered with the Crazyflie and developed by Bitcraze). I have never used the PX4 firmware so I am not able to help with configuring it. Hopefully someone will pass by with knowledge about the PX4 firmware otherwise I suggest you ask the maintainer of the Crazyflie PX4 port.

Post Reply